The Ganoksin Project -  Jewelry Manufacturing Methods and Techniques - Since 1996


Come and join your fellow jewelers on Facebook

Donate!
If you believe in what we're doing, you can help!
Orchid Message Archives
Re: [Orchid] Soldering with no holes to clean diamonds
-> Navigate by Topic: [Thread Prev] [Thread Next]
-> Navigate by Date: [Message Prev] [Message Next]
-> Locate this message on the Date Tree or Thread Tree


David Phelps Wednesday, May 01, 2013
   
========[ Invite a Friend - http://www.ganoksin.com/invite.htm  ]========

    The biggest issue we run into here with blind set (no holes) pieces
    is not during soldering, but after polishing. If the piece is steamed
    too quickly and the steam is aimed directly towards the stones
    without being in the ultrasonic long enough, the compound can get
    forced behind the stones, turning a two minute cleaning into a day
    long ordeal. 

    After polishing, steam from the back first just like it had holes
    and re-ultrasonic, repeat as necessary. Never aim the steam directly
    at the stones until the piece is really clean, or you'll likely wish
    you hadn't. 

    Dave Phelps 

    Who is sorry for his extended absence. I was grounded. Long story
    involving an old car, Orchid and an ice storm.

Click to Visit


Bookmark and Share Printer View Printer View
Navigate:
Orchid Resources:

 

Donate! If you believe in what we're doing, you can help!